California High-Rise Construction Defect Attorney
[…] California High-Rise Construction Defect Attorney
High-Rises Defined
In the state of California, a “High-Rise Structure” is defined by the state’s Health and Safety Code, CA Health & Safety Code Sec. 13210 (2019), as “…every building of any type of construction or occupancy having floors used for human occupancy located more than 75 feet above the lowest floor level having building access, except buildings used as hospitals…”.
In urban centers, people often prefer to live in high-rises for their far-reaching views, amenities such as pools and rooftop patios, natural light, and ventilation.